Speakers

Get to know the speakers and workshop leaders that will inspire us at NEMO's European Museum Conference 2022. Together we will explore how museums can become more innovative, agile and flexible in a fast-changing world. More speakers will be added in the next weeks.

David Vuillaume

NEMO

Speaker Time Icon 10 Oct. 10:00-10:30

Michael Peter Edson

Strategist and consultant

Speaker Time Icon 10 Oct. 10:30-11:15

Maria Vlachou

Acesso Cultura

Speaker Time Icon 10 Oct. 11:45-13:00

  © CC BY-SA 4.0 SMK Photo / Inger Marie Mulvad, Image: Inger Marie Mulvad
Merete Sanderhoff

SMK - National Gallery of Denmark

Speaker Time Icon 10 Oct. 11:45-13:00

Kari Lämsä

Oodi Helsinki Central Library

Speaker Time Icon 10 Oct. 11:45-13:00

  © Image: Christina Körte
Martin Zierold

Institute for Arts and Media Management at Hamburg’s University of Theatre and Music

Speaker Time Icon 10 Oct. 11:45-13:00

Lodewijk Kuiper

Netherlands Museums Association & NEMO

Speaker Time Icon 10 Oct. 14:15-15:30

Joana Sousa Monteiro

Museum of Lisbon

Speaker Time Icon 10 Oct. 14:15-15:30

Caitlin Southwick

Ki Culture

Speaker Time Icon 10 Oct. 14:15-15:30

Vasyl Rozhko

Heritage Emergency Response Initiative

Speaker Time Icon 10 Oct. 14:15-15:30

Aleksandra Janus

Centrum Cyfrowe

Speaker Time Icon 10 Oct. 16:00-18:00

  © Image: Michal Dabrowski
Zuzanna Ciesielska

Centrum Cyfrowe

Speaker Time Icon 10 Oct. 16:00-18:00

Frederik Truyen

KU Leuven

Speaker Time Icon 10 Oct. 16:00-18:00

Susanne Zils

Bavarian Office for Non-State Museums

Speaker Time Icon 10 Oct. 16:00-18:00

Elis Marçal

Freelancer conservator-restorer

Speaker Time Icon 10 Oct. 16:00-18:00

Margherita Sani

University of Bologna & NEMO

Speaker Time Icon 10 Oct. 16:00-18:00

Maaike Verberk

DEN - Dutch Knowledge institute for digital transformation in the cultural sector

Speaker Time Icon 10 Oct. 16:00-18:00

Nicole McNeilly

Europeana Foundation

Speaker Time Icon 10 Oct. 16:00-18:00

Pirjo Hamari

Finnish Heritage Agency

Speaker Time Icon 10 Oct. 16:00-18:00

Eeva Teräsvirta

Finnish Heritage Agency

Speaker Time Icon 10 Oct. 16:00-18:00

Inês Bettencourt da Câmara

Mapa das Ideias

Speaker Time Icon 11 Oct. 09:30-11:00

Clara Camacho

Directorate-General for Cultural Heritage (Portugal)

Speaker Time Icon 11 Oct. 09:30-11:00

Olga Tykhonova

MUSEUM BOOSTER

Speaker Time Icon 11 Oct. 09:30-11:00

Raymond de Jong

Rijksmuseum

Speaker Time Icon 11 Oct. 09:30-11:00

Michael Arnold

Stapferhaus

Speaker Time Icon 11 Oct. 09:30-11:00

Eva Koppen

 Association of European Jewish Museums

Speaker Time Icon 11 Oct. 11:30-12:30

Alessandra Gariboldi

Fondazione Fitzcarraldo

Speaker Time Icon 11 Oct. 11:30-12:30

Anna Ehrhardt

Ryfylkemuseet

Speaker Time Icon 11 Oct. 11:30-12:30

  © Image: Martin Hieslmair
Veronika Liebl

Ars Electronica

Speaker Time Icon 11 Oct. 11:30-12:30

Paloma Muñoz-Campos

Museo Nacional de Artes Decorativas y Diseño (MNAD)

Speaker Time Icon 11 Oct. 11:30-12:30

Join us in Loulé from 9-11 October!

Supported by